Knavesmire Primary School

Trafalgar Street, York, North Yorkshire YO23 1HY

01904 806545

schooloffice@knavesmire.southbank.academy

Staff (Academic Year 2023/24)

Mr Cooper

Head Teacher

Mr Gardiner

Deputy Head

PHASE LEADERS 

Miss Hall

Early Years 


Mrs Gage
KS1


Mr Tiffany

Lower KS2

Miss Kaberry
Upper KS2

NURSERY TEAM

Miss Copping

Nursery Teacher

Miss Forgan

HLTA

Mrs Thompson

HLTA


Mrs Woodward

HLTA

RECEPTION TEAM


Miss Hall

Vikings Teacher 

 

Miss Coulson

Miss Coulson
Romans Teacher (EY Phase Leader Maternity cover)

Miss Palmer

Vikings Teacher

 

Mrs Fairburn

Teaching Assistant

 

Miss Heald

1:1 Teaching Assistant

 

 

Mrs Burley

Teaching Assistant

Mr Chester 

Teaching Assistant (Friday)

 

 

 Miss Harriman

1:1 SEN Teaching Assistant

YEAR 1 TEAM


Mrs Gage
Teacher

 

Miss Hill
Teacher


Miss Buczynska
Teaching Assistant

Mrs Woodward

Teaching Assistant 

 

 

Miss Paget

1:1 Teaching Assistant (Maternity Leave)

Miss Dansey

1:1 Teaching Assistant

 

 

YEAR 2 TEAM

 

Mrs Smith
Teacher

 

 

Miss Robertshaw

Teacher

Mrs Schofield
Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

 

 

YEAR 3 TEAM

Mr Tiffany
Teacher

Mrs Spencer
Mrs Spencer
Teacher

Miss Feneley

Teaching Assistant (Maternity Leave)

 

 

Mrs Shirokaya

Teaching Assistant

 

YEAR 4 TEAM

Miss Gilligan
Teacher/SENCO


Mrs Gould

Teacher 

 

Mrs Hughes

Teacher

 

    Miss Reed

     Teacher 

 

 

Mr Gallagher

Class Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

 

 

YEAR 5 TEAM

Miss Hall

Teacher

Miss Urwin
Teacher 


Miss Ward
Teaching Assistant

 

YEAR 6 TEAM    

Mrs Wogan-Wells
Teacher


Miss Kaberry
Teacher

 

 

  Miss Guy

1:1 SEN TA

 

  

Mrs Ellerker

Teaching Assistant

 

 

Mrs Weston

1:1 SEN Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

 

 

SCHOOL HOUSE TEAM

 

 Miss Smith

Teacher

Mrs Fraser

Specialist Teaching Assistant

Mr Poyner

Specialist Teaching Assistant

Mrs Bracken

1:1 SEN Teaching Assistant

Mrs Brown

1:1 SEN Teaching Assistant

Mrs East

1:1 SEN Teaching Assistant

 

 Mr Coleman

1:1 SEN Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

SPECIALIST/COVER STAFF TEAM

 

Mrs Hardy

Music Teacher/PPA Cover

 

 

Mr Sherwin
Mr Sherwin
Music Teacher /Cover Supervisor 

 


Miss Lupton

MFL Teacher/PPA Cover  

Mrs Merritt

Teacher/PPA Cover

 

Mr Taylor
Pupil Mentor/Coach 

 

Mrs Banham

Forest School Lead

 

 

 

 

 

 

NON TEACHING STAFF

 

Mrs Shreeve
School Business Manager

 

 

 

 

Miss Smith

Admin Officer 

 

 

Mrs Kenyon

Admin Assistant

 Mrs Duncan

Admin Assistant

Mr Boyne

Site Staff

Mr Stratton

Site Staff 

Mr Fairburn

Site Staff

Mrs Clapham 

Site Staff

 

 

Ms Hickton

Site Staff  

 

Miss Wright
Site Staff

 

CATERING AND LUNCHTIME STAFF

Mr Treadgold

Catering Manager

Miss Slade 
Cook

Miss Carter

Kitchen Assistant 

 

Mrs Taylor 

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs Franks
MSA

 

Mrs Jones

MSA

 

 

 

KCKC STAFF

Claire Callow

Tabetha Edwards

Angela Stuart

 

Susan Crellen