Knavesmire Primary School

Trafalgar Street, York, North Yorkshire YO23 1HY

01904 554445

knavesmire.school@york.gov.uk

Staff (Academic Year 2020/21)


Mr Cooper

MAT Interim Trust Principal and 

Head Teacher


Mrs Gibson

Head of School

PHASE LEADERS 

Miss Hall

Early Years


Mrs Gage
KS1

Miss Kaberry
Lower KS2

Mrs Wogan-Wells
Upper KS2

NURSERY TEAM

Miss Copping

Teacher


Mrs Forgan

Teaching Assistant


Mrs Thompson
Teaching Assistant

Miss Paget

1:1 Teaching Assistant

Mrs Woodward

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Weston

1:1 Teaching Assistant

Miss Oliver

1:1 Teaching Assistant

 

RECEPTION TEAM


Miss Hall

Vikings Teacher

Miss Coulson
Romans Teacher


Mrs Digby
Teaching Assistant

Mrs Fairburn

Teaching Assistant

Miss Hatfield

1:1 Teaching Assistant

 

 

YEAR 1 TEAM


Mrs Gage
Teacher

 

Miss Hill
Teacher


Miss Buczynska
Teaching Assistant

Mrs Woodward

Teaching Assistant

 

YEAR 2 TEAM
Mr Bentley
Teacher


Miss Smith
Teacher

Mrs Schofield
Teaching Assistant


Ms White
Teaching Assistant

 

Mr Poyner
Teaching Assistant 

Miss Baran

1:1 Teaching Assistant

Mrs Fraser
1:1 Teaching Assistant


Miss Hatfield

1:1 Teaching Assistant

Mrs Bracken

1:1 Teaching Assistant

 

Miss Dansey

1:1 Teaching Assistant

 

 

YEAR 3 TEAM


Mrs Gould
Teacher


Miss Hobson
Teacher

Miss Hawley

Teacher (covering maternity)

Mrs McMillan

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Elliott

1:1 Teaching Assistant

Mrs Weston

1:1 Teaching Assistant

 

YEAR 4 TEAM
Miss Kaberry
Teacher


Miss Gilligan

Teacher

 Mrs Bradley
Teaching Assistant


Mrs Hall
Teaching Assistant

 Miss Richardson
Teaching Assistant

 

 

YEAR 5 TEAM


Mr Burbidge
Teacher


Miss Crosby
Teacher 


Miss Ward
Teaching Assistant

Mrs Hall

Teaching Assistant 


Miss Heald
Teaching Assistant
Miss Guy
Teaching Assistant

 

YEAR 6 TEAM    

Mrs Wogan-Wells
Teacher


Mr Tiffany
Teacher

Miss Hall

Teacher

Mrs Weston
Teaching Assistant

Miss Baran

1:1 Teaching Assistant

 


Mrs Fraser
1:1 Teaching Assistant 

 


 

Miss Tomkinson
1:1 Teaching Assistant

 

Ms Windsor-Hey

1:1 Teaching Assistant

 

SPECIALIST/COVER STAFF TEAM

Miss Haslam

Inclusion Manager


Mrs Hardy
Music Teacher/PPA Cover

Miss Lupton

MFL Teacher/PPA Cover  

Mrs Merritt

Teacher/PPA Cover

 

Mr Taylor
Pupil Mentor/Coach 

Mrs Wareham
HLTA/PPA Cover

 

Mrs Hughes

Teacher/PPA Cover

 

Mrs Banham

Forest School Lead

NON TEACHING STAFF


Mrs Shreeve
Finance & Office Manager

 


Mrs Chapman
Admin Officer

 


Mrs Maxwell

Admin Officer

 

Mrs Gould

Admin Receptionist


Mrs Potter 

Admin Receptionist

 

Mr Boyne

Site Staff

Mr Fairburn

Site Staff

 Mr Chappelow

Site Staff 

Other Site Staff 

Ms Clapham 

Ms Hickton

 Ms Raisbeck

Miss Boyne

 

 

CATERING AND LUNCHTIME STAFF


Mrs Trueman 
Cook

Miss Slade

Assistant Cook

Miss Carter

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs Taylor

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs Franks

MSA

Mrs Jones

MSA

Miss Richardson

MSA

 
Ms Hickton

MSA 

Mrs McGeehan

MSA

 

 

 

KCKC STAFF

Wendy Sullivan
Manager

 Claire Callow
Manager

Charlotte Mapplebeck
Playworker

Ali McKelvie
Playworker

Gaynor Slade

 Playworker

Ann Cox
Playworker

Melanie Girguis

Playworker

Tabetha Edwards

Playworker

Angela Stuart

Playworker

Dan Burton

 Playworker