Clubs 

Knavesmire has lots of clubs running in school, some at lunch time, some after school and also on weekends.  We will try our best to keep our list updated with both free activities/clubs (run by our school staff) and paid for activities/clubs (run by external providers). Those pupils registered for The Knavesmire Offer are eligible support with paid clubs. If you would like to find out about eligibility, please contact school.

You can download a copy of the latest 'Club Directory' which contains contact numbers, which year groups the clubs are aimed at and which days they run here.

Music Lessons

We have a number of music teachers that visit school each week.  For more details please click here.

School Clubs

Please find below a list of clubs that are currently running in school along with contact details for each.  For details on music lessons, speak to Mrs Woolgar or have a look in her club tray in the school office for the details on particular lessons.

For clubs that are run by external providers, please contact directly using the details provided if you have any queries.

 

Lunch Time and School Run After School Clubs
Name of Club/Activity: When it takes place : Who it's for: Contact: Contact details:
Spanishtastic Thursday 12.00 - 12.35 pm Year 2 &3 Helen Westerby - Kidslingo

helenw@kidslingo.co.uk

07815 765989

www.clubenrolment.com/kidslingohelenw

Spanishtastic Thursday 12.35 - 1.10 pm Reception & Year 1

Helen Westerby - Kidslingo

helenw@kidslingo.co.uk

07815 765989

www.clubenrolment.com/kidslingohelenw

Advanced Recorders Monday 12.00 - 12.30 pm Year 5

Mrs Woolgar

in school Monday - Thursday

Yoga Bunnies Monday 12.30 - 1.00 pm Year 1 - 3

Hayley Del Sanderson

07813 209240

Beginners Recorders Monday 12.30 - 1.00 pm  Yr 3, 4, 5, 6 Mrs Woolgar  in school Monday - Thursday
Improvers Recorders  Monday 12.30 - 1.00 pm  Yr 3, 4, 5, 6  Mrs Woolgar  in school Monday - Thursday
Street Dance Tuesday 12.00 - 12.30 pm Year 1 

Derwent Danceworks

07985 687 807

Cheerleading Tuesday 12.30 - 1.00 pm Year 5 - 6

Derwent Danceworks

07985 687 807

Choir Wednesday 12.00 - 12.30 pm Year 2 & 3 Mrs Hunt in school Wednesday - Thursday
Sign Language Club Wednesday 12.30 - 1.00 pm (selected times of year only) Year 3 Mrs Martin and Mrs Turpin see Mrs Turpin in school.
Choir Wednesday 3.30 - 4.15 pm (autumn term only) Year 4 - 6 Mrs Woolgar in school Monday - Thursday

Streetdance

 

Wednesday 12.00 - 12.25 pm Year 2, 3 & 4

Derwent Danceworks

07985 687 807

Cheerleading

Wednesday 12.30 - 1.00 pm Year 3 & 4

Derwent Danceworks

07985 687 807

Drama Thursday 12.00 - 12.30 pm  KS1

Derwent Danceworks

07985 687 807

Musical Theatre Thursday 12.30 - 1.00 pm KS2

Derwent Danceworks

07985 687 807

Warhammer Friday 12.15 - 1.00 pm Year 5 & 6

Mr Smith

in school

Circus Skills Friday 12.00 - 12.35 pm Year 1, 2 & 3

07871 545388

https://circusskillsyorkcic.org

https://www.clubenrolment.com/CSY

Circus Skills Friday 12.35 - 1.00 pm Years 4 - 6

 07871 545388

https://circusskillsyorkcic.org

https://www.clubenrolment.com/CSY

 

Externally Run After School and Weekend Clubs

A NOTE FROM DERWENT DANCEWORKS REGARDING EVENING CLASSES - these run throughout the year and require a level of commitment.  For more details, please contact directly.

Name of Club/Activity: When it takes place : Who it's for: Contact name: Contact number: More information:

Art Club

Monday 3.30 - 4.30 pm Year 3 - 6 Lucy Monkman

01904 630043

lucy.monkman@btinternet.com

Cookery Club Monday 3.30 - 5.30 pm Year 1 - 6 Clare Halliday

07813 182 216

www.clareskitchen.club

Karate Monday 7.00 - 8.00 pm Juniors & Adults Keith Gullen

07891 646638

www.yorkshotokankarate.com

Karate Monday 8.00 - 9.00 pm Advanced & Adults Keith Gullen

07891 646638

www.yorkshotokankarate.com

Ballet Tuesday 3.15 - 4.00 pm Reception & Year 1 Derwent Danceworks

07985 687 807

www.derwentdance.co.uk

Prep Ballet Tuesday 4.05 - 4.30 pm 5 years+ Derwent Danceworks

07985 687 807

www.derwentdance.co.uk

Primary/Grade 1 Ballet Tuesday 4.30 - 5.00 pm Derwent Danceworks

07985 687 807

www.derwentdance.co.uk

Musical Theatre Tuesday 5.00 - 5.40 pm 6 years + Derwent Danceworks

07985 687 807

www.derwentdance.co.uk

Freestyle Dance Tuesday 5.40 - 6.20 pm 6 years + Derwent Danceworks

07985 687 807

www.derwentdance.co.uk

Drama Tuesday 6.20 - 7.00 pm 8 years + Derwent Danceworks

07985 687 807

www.derwentdance.co.uk

Grade 4 Tap Tuesday 7.00 - 7.50 pm Derwent Danceworks

07985 687 807

www.derwentdance.co.uk

Street Fit Tuesday 7.50 - 8.30 pm Over 18's Derwent Danceworks

07985 687 807

www.derwentdance.co.uk

KS1 Coding Club

Wednesday 3.15 - 4.15 pm

Year 1 & 2 TiP@School

www.technologyinplay.club

https://tip-york.class4kids.co.uk/info/118

Multi Sports Club

Wednesday 3.20 - 4.20 pm

Reception, Year 1 & 2 DS20 Academy

ds20footballacademy@outlook.com

KS2 Coding Club

Wednesday 3.25 - 4.25 pm

Year 3 - 6 TiP@School

www.technologyinplay.club 

https://tip-york.class4kids.co.uk/info/119

The Cabinet of Curiosity

Wednesday 3.30 - 4.30 pm

Year 3 & 4 Catherine Hughes

 

MissTsMagicalEmporium@gmail.com   

misstycalsmagicalemporium.co.uk

Junior Tap  Wednesday 4.30 - 5.00 pm 7 years + Derwent Danceworks

07985 687 807

www.derwentdance.co.uk

StreetDance Wednesday 5.00 - 5.45 pm 10 years+ Derwent Danceworks

07985 687 807

www.derwentdance.co.uk

ModernJazz Wednesday 5.45 - 6.30 pm 10 years+ Derwent Danceworks

07985 687 807

www.derwentdance.co.uk

Ballet Wednesday 6.30 - 7.15 pm 10 years+ Derwent Danceworks

07985 687 807

www.derwentdance.co.uk

Beginner's Tap Wednesday 7.15 - 8.00 pm Adults Derwent Danceworks

07985 687 807

www.derwentdance.co.uk

Ballet Thursday 3.30 pm Year 2 - 6  Derwent Danceworks 

07985 687 807

www.derwentdance.co.uk

NATD Contemporary Dance Thursday 4.15 - 5.00 pm Seniors age 10+  Derwent Danceworks 07985 687 807 www.derwentdance.co.uk
NATD Contemporary Dance Thursday 5.00  5.45 pm Juniors age 6 to  10 Derwent Danceworks

07985 687 807

www.derwentdance.co.uk

Latin and Ballroom Dancing Thursday 7.30 - 9.30 Adults White Diamond Dance Studios 07921 165561 www.whitediamonddancestudios.co.uk
LAMDA Drama Friday 3.30 - 4.30 pm Year 5 & 6 Mr Thomas 07903 658082  www.holgatedramatutoring.co.uk
Clare's Kitchen Masterclass

Selected Saturdays and Sundays

11.00 am - 2.00 pm

mixed  Clare Halliday 07813 182 216 www.clareskitchen.club
Kirsty School of Dance

Saturday 9.00 am - 2.00 pm 

mixed  Kirsty Higgins   07931 346140  kirstyhiggins25@yahoo.co.uk
DS20 Sports Academy Holiday Camp

9.00 - 3.00 pm on selected dates in the school holidays

mixed Danny Sellers  

ds20footballacademy@outlook.com

Minecraft Workshop Holiday Club 

9.00 am - 3.00 pm

Selected holiday dates

Age 7 - 14 Leeds Camps 0113 2249 331

www.mineblox.co.uk

hello@mineblox.co.uk